Privacy Policy

A NOTE TO GIRLS

Discovery Girls wants you to have fun while visiting our website, but we're also very concerned about your privacy and safety online. For this reason, it is very important that you share the following message with your parents. Please get your parent's permission before emailing us or sending us any personal information.   –The Discovery Girls Staff

FOR PARENTS

We are very committed to protecting your child's privacy and providing a safe, fun online experience. We adhere to the rules and regulations of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (also known as COPPA). We encourage you to monitor your child's activities online and instruct them never to provide personal information on this or any other site without your permission. If you have any questions about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission site at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/coppafaqs.shtm#except.

About Us

Discovery Girls is a bi-monthly, national print magazine for girls ages 8 to 12. We also have a web site, DiscoveryGirls.com, and have published books (in print and ebook formats), and both paid and free apps for iPhone® and iPad®. Discovery Girls is unique: as a magazine created "by girls, for girls," we are in close touch with many of our readers. For each issue of Discovery Girls, we work with 6 "Discovery Girls”—girls we've chosen from among those who have applied to attend our annual Girls’ Leadership Summit. Our Discovery Girls model clothes and hairstyles for us, write articles, and help us brainstorm ideas for the magazine. We also offer many opportunities for our readers to contribute to the magazine through contests and features such as The Great Debate, Embarrassing Moments, and My Worst Day...and How I Survived It. We work hard to ensure that the girls who contribute to the magazine do so with full parental knowledge and consent. We hope this Privacy Policy will answer any questions you might have about how we collect and use information your child may send us online. If you have any questions, please contact us at: Discovery Girls, PO Box 110760, Campbell, CA, 95011 or via email at Privacy@DiscoveryGirls.com

What Information Do We Collect From Your Child Online and How Do We Use It?

 

Ask Ali (advice column):  Information collected is limited to an email address. Letters to Ask Ali may be published anonymously in the magazine. Email addresses submitted to Ask Ali are generally not saved or stored for any purpose. If the contents of the letter are sufficiently serious to cause us concern for the girl’s well-being, we may use the email address one time to advise the sender of ways to get immediate help.


Embarrassing Moments: Information collected is limited to an email address. Embarrassing Moments may be published anonymously in the magazine. Email addresses submitted to Embarrassing Moments are not saved or stored for any purpose. 


We Hear You (formerly called "Mailbag"): Information collected is child’s first name, age, and state or province. If a child’s letter is chosen for publication, it is accompanied by her first name, age, and state. Email addresses submitted to We Hear You are not saved or stored for any purpose.


My Worst Day...and How I Survived It, The Great Debate, and Reader Book Reviews: Information collected is child’s first name, age, state, parent’s name, and parent’s email address. If we wish to publish a My Worst Day, The Great Debate or Reader Book Review submission or correspond with the child regarding her submission, we may use her email address and/or her parent’s email address to notify her and/or her parents and to obtain the necessary releases. All email addresses submitted to My Worst Day, The Great Debate and Reader Book Review with entries not chosen for publication are deleted; they are not saved or stored for any purpose.  

Online Contests

We occasionally run online contests or giveaways of products supplied by our sponsors. In order to enter, a child must submit her e-mail address and her parent's or guardian's e-mail address via an entry form on our web site. We use the parent's or guardian's e-mail addresses to contact the parent or guardian for the sole purpose of notifying him or her that the child has won a prize, and to obtain permission to send the prize. If the child has only provided her own e-mail address, we may use it to notify her that she has been chosen as a winner and to ask for her parent's or guardian's e-mail address in order to notify the parent or guardian and obtain permission to send the prize. If the prize is an item of clothing, we may also ask for the child's clothing size in order to provide the prize winners with the appropriate size clothing. Once the contest has ended, all entries are deleted. They are not stored or saved for any purpose. We also run contests in the magazine that girls can enter online. In order to enter, a child must submit her name, e-mail address and/or parent's email address, and a submission such as a photo, drawing, or short story or essay, or other creative work, depending on the theme of the contest. The prize for these contests is generally a chance to have the child's work featured in the magazine. We use the parent's or guardian's email address only if their child has been chosen as a winner and we need to obtain releases to publish her work. If the child has only provided her own e-mail address, we may use it to notify her that she has been chosen as a winner and to ask for her parent's or guardian's e-mail address in order to notify the parent or guardian. Once the contest has ended, all entries and email addresses are deleted. They are not stored or saved for any purpose. If we publish a contest submission on the web site, the girl is identified only by screen name or first name. If supplied, we may also publish her age and/or state, but this information is not required.

 

Registration on DiscoveryGirls.com

Your child's participation in any online activities is in no way conditioned upon providing any personal information beyond that which is absolutely necessary to participate in those events/activities. If a girl wishes to participate in online discussions, she must first complete the registration process and create a DiscoveryGirls.com account. During the registration process, we require a parent’s email address so that we may notify the parent that their child has registered to the site. This e-mail address is only used for notifying the parent of the status of their child's account or if we feel that they need to be contacted regarding the safety of their child.  If we publish a child's comments on the web site, we may also publish her first name or screen name, her age, and/or her state. Before any comments are posted to our web site, they are reviewed by an editor and all personally identifiable information is deleted. Only those employees who need access to our users' information in order to do their jobs are allowed access. We also ask for non-personally identifiable information such as age, state, hobbies, and interests to improve site offerings to our users. This information is shared with third parties, if at all, only in an aggregate manner (for example, 67% of girls in Georgia prefer corn flakes to raisin bran cereal).

Surveys

We occasionally run surveys through a partner site to collect information on topics of interest to our readers. We do not require any personal information in order to participate in these surveys but may ask for non-personally identifying information such as age, state, number of siblings, etc. This information is shared with third parties, if at all, or made publically available only in an aggregate manner (for example, 67% of girls in Georgia prefer corn flakes to raisin bran cereal). These surveys do often make use of comment boxes. If a girl submits contact information such as email address, phone number, address, etc. via a comment box, we delete it from our files and do not save it for any purpose.

Girls’ Leadership Summit Applications

Once a year, we accept applications for our Girls’ Leadership Summit on DiscoveryGirls.com. Before a child submits an application to the summit, we obtain parental permission to collect personal information from her, using an “email plus” verification system. The personal information collected includes a girl’s name, email address, birthdate, state, photos, and answers to questions about her interests, personality, and views on issues that concern tween girls. The information collected is not made publically available or shared with any third parties. It is used only for the selection process for the Girls’ Leadership Summit, and is available only to those Discovery Girls employees who need access to the information to do their jobs. If your child is selected, you will be notified via the email address you provided during the consent verification process. If you and your daughter choose to participate in the Summit, you will be asked to sign additional releases. 

Can You Review or Delete Personal Information Your Child Has Submitted?

You may review the information we have on file for your child, and you may request that personal information about your child be deleted from our files. To do so, you must first provide us information to verify your identity as the child's parent or legal guardian. Please send a written and signed request with your child's name and e-mail via postal mail to Discovery Girls, P.O. Box 110760, Campbell, CA, 95011.

Does Discovery Girls Use Cookies or Collect Other Information Automatically?

A cookie is a small file that is saved on a user's computer hard drive and that contains non-personal information that can help to speed the loading of pages, keep track of purchases if you are shopping online, or otherwise make web-surfing easier. Cookies help us determine how many people visit our site, which of our web pages are viewed the most often, and how much time people spend on our various web pages. This information helps us determine which of our web features are successful and which need improvement. We also record IP addresses for the sole purpose of improving the function of our polls and comments features. (An IP address is the number assigned to your computer when you surf the web.) The information that we collect through cookies and IP addresses is anonymous and not personally identifiable.

You Should Also Know...

We regularly post opinion polls or ask girls to submit their comments on a variety of subjects online. No personal information is required to participate.  We also provide links on our website to a few companies that we feel may be of interest to you or your child. Although we do review and pre-approve these sites, the content of any website may change from day to day, and we are not able to review every site we link to every day. Please be aware that when you visit these sites you are leaving the Discovery Girls website, and we strongly recommend that you review the Privacy Policies of these sites, including their information collection practices--and, for that matter, any sites you or your child choose to visit. 

What Information Does Discovery Girls Collect From Adults Who Purchase a Subscription Online and How Is It Used?

Customers must be over age 18 and must use a valid credit card or other valid payment method accepted by Discovery Girls to purchase subscriptions or other products online. When a customer places an order, we collect information needed to complete the transaction, such as the customer's name, email address, mailing address, shipping addresses, and credit card information. Discovery Girls will only share your e-mail address with companies outside Discovery Girls Inc. for direct marketing purposes if you have given your prior consent. When you place a subscription order, you are offered the opportunity to choose to receive information on upcoming Discovery Girls' products, Discovery Girls website updates and promotions, and information about the products or services of carefully-selected third parties. If you want to stop receiving such updates and product information from Discovery Girls and/or our affiliates at any time, please notify Customer Service click here or write to us at:

Discovery Girls
P.O. Box 420235
Palm Coast, FL 32142-0235

Discovery Girls may give other companies access to our information database, but only if necessary to allow them to provide database or server maintenance or security, help us process and fulfill orders or requests, or provide other similar services. If we do provide access, we require those other companies to sign confidentiality agreements promising to keep secret any information they see. All information may be transferred as part of the purchase or sale of a business. As we continue to offer new services and different types of content, we may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting any changes on this website.

Subscribe for two years and save 50% plus get a FREE GIFT!